Our shea butter / karite (pronounced shay or CAR-ee-tay) is directly imported from Ghana, West Africa, purchased from individuals or small co-ops at standard market prices. Raw shea butter (Vitellaria paradoxa) is made from the nut of the shea or karite tree, processed into a non-hardening oil that liquefies easily and readily soaks into wood pores. Covered by our satisfaction guarantee, our raw shea butter:
- Protects drum wood by hydrating and sealing pores
- Darkens and beautifies wood with each application
- Helps prevent cracking due to extreme weather conditions
- Hydrates goat and cow skin drum heads with very light application
- Raw, unrefined, neutral smelling shea butter is not recommended for cosmetic use
- Can be frozen for storage and thawed for later use
- Sold in containers of 16 fl oz, 32 fl oz, 1 gallon & 3 gallon size
- To purchase the 32oz size click here
- To purchase the 1 gallon size click here
This is the the 16 fl size (not all 3) |